About the Academy

Faculty/Staff

Meet our talented and experienced faculty and staff.

Tommy Adams

Head of School

Julie Anderson

Teacher - Grades 6 - 8 Math

Angeline Baratta

Teacher - Grade 2

Rosemary Barker, B.S.N, R.N.

School Nurse

Megan Black

Technology & Learning Specialist, Co-Coordinator of STEAM and Garden Classroom

Cheryl Carroll

Teacher - Early School - Grade 3 Physical Education

Susan Carson

Assistant Business Manager

Trevor Clor

Teacher - Grades 6-8 Social Studies, Grade 6 Grammar & Composition

Didi DeBoer

Assistant Head of School for Grades 4-8

Amal El-Hosni

Teacher - Grades 6-8 French

Norman Ender

Maintenance

Nora Ezop

Early School & Enrollment Assistant

Lindsey Furgal

Teacher - Grade 1

Cheryl Glenn

Early School Assistant

Kathleen Hallas

Montessori Directress - Early School

Eula Hankins

Montessori Assistant - Early School

Anne-Marie Hickey

Montessori Directress - Early School

Wendy Jerome

Teacher - Middle School Math & Science

Jennifer Kendall

Assistant Head of School for Early & Lower School Education and Director of Curriculum

Kate Kingsley

Montessori Directress - Early School

Cheryl Kotwick

Early School - Grade 8 After Care

Melissa Lamb

Teacher - Kindergarten - Grade 8 Art

Melissa Larpenteur

Administrative Assistant, Grades 1-8

Claudia Leslie

Teacher - Early School - Grade 5 French; K - Grade 3 Library Media Literacy

Vanessa Leverenz

Teacher - Grade 3

Lani Martin

Auction Coordinator / Development Associate

Renee Martin

Teacher - Christian Life Grades 1-8, Learning Specialist Grades 1-3

Sue Martin

Assistant to the Head of School, External Events Coordinator

Cindy Mayilukila

Montessori Directress - Early School

Molly McDermott

Leadership Gifts Officer

Laura Moody

Early School Assistant

Sasha Murphy

Dean of Students, Teacher - Physical Education Grades 4-8, NJHS/Student Council Advisor, Community Service Coordinator

Bridgette Murray

Teacher - Grades 6-8 Language Arts

Maureen Nader

Early School Assistant

Roshell Onofrey

Teacher - Early School - Grade 8 Music

Kevin Opdyke

Maintenance

Stephanie Raezler

Teacher - Grade 4

Robert Rochte

Director of Technology, Teacher - Grades 7-8 Math

Emily Scupholm

Development Assistant

Mary Jane Shumaker

Early School Assistant

Jamie Lee Stott

Learning Specialist & Guidance Counselor

Katherine Thompson

Assistant Head of School for Enrollment & Marketing

Robert J. Wanicke, Jr.

Director of Finance

Mary Beth Westwood

Development Associate

Holly Willson

Teacher - Grade 5

Jeff Wittstock

Maintenance