About the Academy

Faculty/Staff

Meet our talented and experienced faculty and staff.

Tommy Adams

Tommy Adams

Head of School

Julie Anderson

Julie Anderson

Teacher - Grades 6 - 8 Math

Angeline Baratta

Angeline Baratta

Teacher - Grade 2

Rosemary Barker, B.S.N, R.N.

Rosemary Barker, B.S.N, R.N.

School Nurse

Megan Black

Megan Black

Technology & Learning Specialist, Co-Coordinator of STEAM and Garden Classroom

Susan Carson

Susan Carson

Assistant Business Manager

Trevor Clor

Trevor Clor

Teacher - Grades 6-8 Social Studies, Grade 6 Grammar & Composition

Didi DeBoer

Didi DeBoer

Assistant Head of School for Grades 4-8

Amal El-Hosni

Amal El-Hosni

Teacher - Grades 6-8 French

Placeholder Image for Norman Ender

Norman Ender

Maintenance

Lindsey Baratta

Lindsey Baratta

Teacher - Grade 1

Kathleen Hallas

Kathleen Hallas

Montessori Directress - Early School

Eula Hankins

Eula Hankins

Montessori Assistant - Early School

Anne-Marie Hickey

Anne-Marie Hickey

Montessori Directress - Early School

Wendy Jerome

Wendy Jerome

Teacher - Middle School Math & Science

Jennifer Kendall

Jennifer Kendall

Assistant Head of School for Early & Lower School Education and Director of Curriculum

Placeholder Image for Kate Kingsley

Kate Kingsley

Montessori Directress - Early School

Cheryl Kotwick

Cheryl Kotwick

Early School - Grade 8 After Care

Melissa Lamb

Melissa Lamb

Teacher - Kindergarten - Grade 8 Art

Melissa Larpenteur

Melissa Larpenteur

Administrative Assistant, Grades 1-8

Claudia Leslie

Claudia Leslie

Teacher - Early School - Grade 5 French; K - Grade 3 Library Media Literacy

Vanessa Leverenz

Vanessa Leverenz

Teacher - Grade 3

Lani Martin

Lani Martin

Social Media Manager / Auction Coordinator

Renee Martin

Renee Martin

Teacher - Christian Life Grades 1-8, Learning Specialist Grades 1-3

Placeholder Image for Sue Martin

Sue Martin

Assistant to the Head of School, External Events Coordinator

Cindy Mayilukila

Cindy Mayilukila

Montessori Directress - Early School

Placeholder Image for Molly McDermott

Molly McDermott

Leadership Gifts Officer

Laura Moody

Laura Moody

Early School Assistant

Sasha Murphy

Sasha Murphy

Dean of Students, Teacher - Physical Education Grades 4-8, NJHS/Student Council Advisor, Community Service Coordinator

Bridgette Murray

Bridgette Murray

Teacher - Grades 6-8 Language Arts

Maureen Nader

Maureen Nader

Early School Assistant

Roshell Onofrey

Roshell Onofrey

Teacher - Early School - Grade 8 Music

Kevin Opdyke

Kevin Opdyke

Maintenance

Stephanie Raezler

Stephanie Raezler

Teacher - Grade 4

Placeholder Image for Robert Rochte

Robert Rochte

Director of Technology, Teacher - Grades 7-8 Math

Emily Scupholm

Emily Scupholm

Development Assistant

Mary Jane Shumaker

Mary Jane Shumaker

Early School Assistant

Jamie Lee Stott

Jamie Lee Stott

Learning Specialist

Katherine Thompson

Katherine Thompson

Assistant Head of School for Enrollment & Marketing

Robert J. Wanicke, Jr.

Robert J. Wanicke, Jr.

Director of Finance

Mary Beth Westwood

Mary Beth Westwood

Development Associate

Holly Willson

Holly Willson

Teacher - Grade 5